Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

Boys Basketball Schedule
DateOpponentResult / Time
11/18 vs. Frisco L 49 - 61
11/21 vs. Decatur W 50 - 39
11/26 at Bishop Lynch L 48 - 57
12/01 vs. St. Mark's W 56 - 35
12/02 vs. Irving L 50 - 59
12/03 vs. Carrollton Newman Smith L 30 - 39
12/06 vs. Argyle Liberty Christian W 60 - 57
12/08 at Aledo W 57 - 40
12/08 vs. Hallsville W 52 - 38
12/09 vs. Haltom L 46 - 50
12/10 vs. Brownfield W 59 - 54
12/13 at Lake Dallas W 71 - 56
12/16 at Grapevine W 55 - 46
12/28 at Garland W 53 - 46
12/28 vs. Mesquite L 48 - 50
12/29 vs. Frisco Wakeland L 31 - 52
12/29 at Carrollton Ranchview W 39 - 37
01/03 vs. Sherman W 64 - 50
01/07 at Wichita Falls W 66 - 50
01/10 vs. Denison W 73 - 44
01/13 at Wichita Falls Rider L 44 - 45
01/17 vs. Denton L 57 - 64
01/20 at Denton Braswell W 64 - 32
01/27 at Sherman W 78 - 67
01/31 vs. Wichita Falls W 69 - 38
02/03 at Denison W 88 - 24
02/07 vs. Wichita Falls Rider W 72 - 55
02/10 at Denton W 74 - 57
02/14 vs. Denton Braswell W 74 - 41
02/21 at Fort Worth Boswell W 64 - 51
02/24 vs. Birdville L 48 - 53

Ryan Raiders

Profile image for Steve  Gamel

By

Steve Gamel
Football: Ryan's Gabriel Douglas selected for Under Armour camp

Football: Ryan's Gabriel Douglas selected for Under Armour camp

The roster for the Under Armour All-America camp series in Dallas has been announced, and two Denton-area athletes are on it. Those athletes are Ryan junior wide receiver Gabriel Douglas, a Texas Tech commit, and Liberty Christian quarterback Will Kuehne. Kuehne is committed to North Texas.

Profile image for Staff report

By

Staff report
Gray, Heard highlight all-region selections

Gray, Heard highlight all-region selections

Two of the area's most decorated players over the past four years capped their high school careers this past season, and the honors continue to roll in for both as Argyle's Vivian Gray and Guyer's Lauren Heard were both named to their respective all-region teams by Texas Association of Basketball Coaches.

More in High Schools

Argyle sweeps 9-4A hoops superlatives

Profile image for Adam Boedeker

By

Adam Boedeker

Before completing a Class 4A state championship three-peat last weekend, the Argyle girls basketball team dominated the District 9-4A all-district team, voted upon by the district's coaches.

Ryan rips Braswell 23-0 on diamond

Profile image for Steve  Gamel

By

Steve Gamel

Ryan coach Matt Buettner can look at any game and see areas where his team can improve. And yes, that includes Tuesday's lopsided District 5-5A win against Braswell.

More in High Schools